Data Protection Policy

This is a translation. The valid version is written in German.

Dated 01.01.2016

The protection of your personal information is very important to us. At this point we would like to inform you about data protection in our company. The Casual Fashion Online Shop handles your personal data carefully and conscientiously and complies with the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and all other applicable data protection regulations.

You can entrust us with your personal information without hesitation. We handle the personal data that is provided and stored with the utmost discretion. This is encrypted by digital security systems and transferred to us. Our websites are protected by technical measures against damage, destruction or unauthorized access.

What is data protection about?

Data protection is about personal data. This is defined according to §3 para 1 of the BDSG as details about the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes details such as your name, postal address, email address, or phone number, where applicable, but also usage data such as your IP address.

What personal information from our customers do we collect, store and use and for what purposes?

1. Customer data

When you register, we ask you to provide us with your last name, first name, address and date of birth as well as your email address, your gender and date of birth. We let you choose a password, so long as your chosen password is available. Registering with Casual Fashion means you have the opportunity of ordering your goods straight to your home with just a few clicks. You can also view the current status and progress of your orders at any time.

Once you have registered with us, we save your data to process your order according to the legal requirements of the BDSG, HGB and the AO (Federal Data Protection Act, German Commercial Code and German Tax Code). In this case we also use your data within the legal framework to complete your order, carry out delivery of goods, and carry out the processing of payments. In addition, we use your information for the provision of services, for example, to create and send newsletters, if you have given your consent.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we use the information you give us to send you the newsletter. You can at any point withdraw consent for this with future effect by unsubscribing from our newsletter.

2. Anonymous data collection

You can generally visit our websites without telling us who you are. We only find out technical data, such as, for example the name of your Internet service provider, the address of the link you followed the link to our website and which of our websites you visit. This information is stored and processed along with date and time data in a protocol file for other statistical purposes of advertising, website analysis and need-based design. This process is carried out anonymously. It does not permit any association with you. The data supplied by you will help us to personalize and continually improve your shopping experience in the Casual Fashion Online Shop. To do this, we will create user profiles using a pseudonym. No link is made between the person behind the pseudonym and the usage data collected. Once this purpose is achieved, the log files are deleted.

3. Use of cookies

We use "cookies" on our Internet pages. Cookies are small text files that your browser stores in your device at our request. They do not cause any damage there. They do not contain viruses and do not allow us to spy on you. Two types of cookies are used. Temporary cookies are automatically erased when you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Persistent cookies, on the other hand, have a longer life span. This type of cookie allows you to be recognized when you go back to the site. We only use session cookies. They are used to make our online offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. In particular, they help us to analyse visitor behaviour anonymously and to provide you with optimal surfing on our websites. We also collect this information in anonymised and pseudonymised form. You can manage the use of cookies yourself. Please use the help function of your browser to accept, reject, view and delete them.

4. Google Analytics

Diese Website benutzt Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst der Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics verwendet sog. „Cookies“, Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch Sie ermöglichen. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung dieser Website werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Im Falle der Aktivierung der IPAnonymisierung auf dieser Webseite, wird Ihre IP-Adresse von Google jedoch innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum zuvor gekürzt. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. Im Auftrag des Betreibers dieser Website wird Google diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Website auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen gegenüber dem Websitebetreiber zu erbringen. Besuchen Sie eine Website des Google Displaynetzwerks, speichert Google mithilfe eines sogenannten Cookies eine Zahl im Browser des Nutzers. Über diese Zahl werden Ihre Besuche erfasst. Sie dient zur eindeutigen Identifikation eines Webbrowsers auf einem bestimmten Computer und nicht zur Identifikation einer Person. Die Browser der Nutzer können dann aufgrund der besuchten Websites einer demografischen Kategorie zugeordnet werden, etwa einem bestimmten Geschlecht, einer Altersgruppe oder einem Elternstatus. Darüber hinaus stellen einige Websites demografische Informationen bereit, die Nutzer auf bestimmten Websites teilen, zum Beispiel in sozialen Netzwerken. Außerdem verwendet Google gegebenenfalls demografische Merkmale, die aus Google-Profilen abgeleitet sind. Die im Rahmen von Google Analytics von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt. Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich werden nutzen können.

You can also prevent Google collecting data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl="

Alternatively, you can click this link to stop any data about your use of this website being collected in the future. This will store an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click the link again.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager manages site tags via a web interface. The Tag Manager tool, which implements the tags is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal data.

Google AdWords Remarketing

The Casual Fashion Online Shop uses the "Google AdWords" online advertising program with the option of conversion tracking. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad delivered by Google. These cookies will expire after 30 days and are not personally identifiable.

Google Conversion Tracking

Based on the records collected by the conversion cookie, conversion statistics are created, which make it possible to gather information about the total number of users who clicked on an ad and were redirected to a web page on Casual Fashion with a conversion tracking tag. But the conversion statistics do not make it possible to gather any information that could be used to identify an individual user.

Doubleclick by Google

Doubleclick by Google ist eine Dienstleistung von Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Doubleclick by Google verwendet Cookies um Ihnen für Sie relevante Werbeanzeigen zu präsentieren. Dabei wird Ihrem Browser eine pseudonyme Identifikationsnummer (ID) zugeordnet, um zu überprüfen, welche Anzeigen in Ihrem Browser eingeblendet wurden und welche Anzeigen aufgerufen wurden. Die Cookies enthalten keine personenbezogenen Informationen. Die Verwendung der DoubleClick-Cookies ermöglicht Google und seinen Partner-Webseiten lediglich die Schaltung von Anzeigen auf Basis vorheriger Besuche auf unserer oder anderen Webseiten im Internet. Die durch die Cookies erzeugten Informationen werden von Google zur Auswertung an einen Server in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Google beachtet die Datenschutzbestimmungen des "US-Safe-Harbor"-Abkommens und ist beim "Safe Harbor"-Programm des US-Handelsministeriums registriert. Eine Übertragung der Daten durch Google an Dritte findet nur aufgrund gesetzlicher Vorschriften oder im Rahmen der Auftragsdatenverarbeitung statt. Keinesfalls wird Google ihre Daten mit anderen von Google erfassten Daten zusammenbringen.

Durch die Nutzung unserer Webseiten erklären Sie sich mit der Bearbeitung der über Sie erhobenen Daten durch Google und der zuvor beschriebenen Art und Weise der Datenverarbeitung sowie dem benannten Zweck einverstanden. Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen unserer Webseiten vollumfänglich werden nutzen können. Sie können darüber hinaus die Erfassung der durch die Cookies erzeugten und auf Ihre Nutzung der Webseiten bezogenen Daten an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem sie das unter dem folgenden Link unter dem Punkt DoubleClick-Deaktivierungserweiterung verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren. Alternativ können Sie die Doubleclick-Cookies auf der Seite der Digital Advertising Alliance unter dem folgenden Link deaktivieren.

Re-Targeting, Form- and Mousetracking

Ferner verwenden wir Technologien, welche Informationen über das Surfverhalten der Webseitenbesucher zu Marketingzwecken in anonymisierter Form sammeln. Darüber hinaus verwenden wir Technologien, die in anonymisierter Form nachverfolgen können, wie Sie unsere Website nutzen. Die hierdurch gewonnenen Erkenntnisse dienen ausschließlich der Optimierung des Casual Fashion Online Shop.

5. Assigned data use

The Casual Fashion Online Shop collects, processes and stores your personal data only for the purposes for which you have communicated them to us.

We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees as well as those of external service companies are obliged not to divulge any personal data and to comply with the data protection regulations.

Does the Casual Fashion Online Shop transfer the information it receives to a third party?

Ihre Daten werden ausschließlich von uns erhoben und verwendet. Eine Weitergabe an Dritte erfolgt nicht. Es gehört nicht zu unserem Geschäft, Ihre Kundeninformationen zu verkaufen. Ausschließlich im Rahmen von Auftragsdatenverarbeitungsverhältnissen leiten wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten weiter. Dies dient der Abwicklung des mit Ihnen geschlossenen Vertrages und/oder der Übermittlung von Informationen über Produkte des Casual Online Shop, z.B. durch den Versand von Newslettern. In diesem Falle bleiben wir verantwortliche Stelle im Sinne des BDSG, während die datenverarbeitende Stelle ein Dienstleister ist, der Ihre personenbezogenen Daten entsprechend den Weisungen des Casual Fashion Online Shops erhebt, verarbeitet und speichert. Der Casual Fashion Online Shop behält sich gegenüber den jeweiligen Dienstleistern entsprechende Kontrollrechte vor. Gewährleistet ist hierdurch, dass Ihre Daten ausschließlich für die Zwecke verarbeitet werden, die in der Kundenbeziehung zwischen Ihnen und dem Casual Fashion Online Shop ihre Grundlage haben.

We have a reliable payment service provider, Novalnet AG, commissioned with processing payments (direct debit in Germany and Austria, instant transfer, PayPal, credit cards). To this end, Novalnet AG requires specific information from you, including personal information. This includes your name and address, account number and bank or credit card number (including validity period), invoice amount and currency and the transaction number. Novalnet AG may use this information for the purpose of processing payments and pass it on to us. It is obliged to treat the information in accordance with the German data protection laws.

You can choose to pay by direct debit in Germany or Austria, instant transfer, PayPal, credit card, invoice, advance payment, iDeal, eps or cash on delivery.In individual cases we reserve the right to exclude certain payment methods. We are unable to will not accept any cash or cheques that are sent.We exclude liability for loss unless there is gross negligence or intent on our part.

To protect our legitimate interests, in particular when we advance credit (e.g. purchase on account), we will obtain a statement of creditworthiness to protect our interests on the basis of mathematical-statistical methods from the companies mentioned below. In order to effectuate this, we transmit the personal data required for a credit rating check to the relevant agency and we use the information received about the statistical probability of default to reach a balanced decision on the establishment, execution or termination of the contractual relationship. The creditworthiness may include probability values (score values), which are calculated on the basis of scientifically recognised mathematical and statistical methods, and in the calculation of which address data etc., is involved. Your legitimate interests are taken into account in accordance with the statutory provisions.

For the purposes of evaluating your creditworthiness, and within the framework of what is legally permissible and taking into consideration your legitimate interests, data relating to your address and creditworthiness may be exchanged with the following companies:

Infoscore Consumer Data GmbH
Rheinstr. 99
76532 Baden-Baden

Infoscore Consumer Data GmbH relies on mathematical and statistical procedures to obtain its credit information, using

informa Solution GmbH
Rheinstr. 99
76532 Baden-Baden

atriga GmbH
August-Bebel-Str. 29
63225 Langen
Tel.: 63225 Langen
E-Mail: info@acdc-pool.info
Web: http://www.acdc-pool.info

Bürgel Wirtschaftsinformationen GmbH & Co. KG, P.O. Box 500 166, 22701 Hamburg, shall provide us with address and financial standing data, including such as were determined on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures, insofar as we can substantiate our legitimate interest.

If you want information about the personal data relating to you stored by the above mentioned companies, please contact them directly. We do not keep any detailed personal information as part of the creditworthiness check. Please bear in mind that despite a careful review we reserve the right for initial and recurring orders, to exclude payment methods depending on creditworthiness and the order amount."

The Casual Fashion Online Shop only discloses your information only to third parties if we are required by law to do so or if such disclosure is necessary to enforce and protect our rights as well as your rights. We point out that data transfer over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. Casual Fashion Online Shop guarantees that it will do everything technically and organizationally possible to ensure secure communication with its customers.

How and to whom can I exercise my information rights and my right of withdrawal?

The responsible party within the meaning of the BDSG is Simplicity trade GmbH, Heinrich-Hertz-Straße 2, 59302 Oelde, represented by its Managing Director, Mr Stefan Leewe.

You can make inquiries concerning any personal data stored by us, at any time, free of charge and without giving reasons. You can block correct, or delete the data collected by us about you at any time. Please contact us at the email address: eshop@casual-fashion.com with the subject heading "Data Protection Objection".We will deal with this immediately. We are always available to answer any questions about our data protection policy and the processing of your personal data.

Benefits for you:
  • Free delivery* & returns
  • Payment by invoice **
  • The biggest range of products
  • Two shops - one basket

* on orders of €50.00 or more **, assuming a good credit rating

Courier:
DHL
Shop safe:
SSL
newsletter
FREE SCARF
Alassa scarf

FREE SCARF

Add at the end of the ordering process the voucher code ALASSA and get the beautiful scarf Alassa in black for free (min. order value €40 // valid from 09.12. until 11.12.2016 // not in combination with other vouchers)